Selectionner une région  
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our obligations under the current Belgian and the current Luxembourgish Privacy act on processing data as far as applicable per country, as well as the principles of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (as it enters into force on 25 May 2018) (hereafter in the privacy statement “The Privacy Act”).
This Privacy Statement covers the ISS Group, group of companies with headquarters in Denmark, as listed in its consolidated Group Annual Report (see www.issworld.com), including ISS BELUX companies, being at the date of this Statement: ISS Facility Services NV, ISS Catering NV, ISS Reception & Support Services NV, ISS Facility Services SA (Luxembourg) and ISS Luxintérim SARL (Luxembourg) (together and separately hereafter in the privacy statement” ISS”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

1. What is a data subject, personal information and special categories of personal information?

You are a data subject, who can be identified as or who is an identifiable natural person by using personal information. Personal information means any information relating to a you, the data subject, such as a name, address, telephone number and email address.

Special categories of information are a subset of personal information and may include information such as race, origin, religion, sexual orientation, medical and health information or union memberships, which are considered as more sensitive information.

2. What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal information which we may ask you to provide includes (but are not limited to) your contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address). 

If we collect special categories of information about you, we will ask for your explicit consent and inform you of the purpose for this processing.

3. Why do we do so? 

We collect and use your personal information to fulfil a (potential) contract with you or the company you work for, to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements (including doing anything that we are required or authorized by the law to do) or because we have a legitimate interest to do so.

More specifically, this information allows us, among other things: 
  • to provide services and/or information to you and/or (or the company you work for or to shareholder);
  • to obtain services and/or information from you (or the company you work for), including as a future employee;
  • to manage our relationship with you or the company you work for;
  • to resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues;
  • to facilitate our business operations, including to perform other functions and activities relating to the business of ISS and improve our services.
We may also ask you to supply personal information to us for instance when you report a problem with our services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes. We further may ask you to provide specific information as a shareholder, including in relation to general meetings.

If you are a shareholder, we use your personal data to administer our relationship with you as a shareholder. We further use your personal data to send out notices to convene at general meetings, registering your participation in general meetings and any proxy given. To the extent you as a shareholder has send any questions to be answered at general meetings or made any proposed resolutions, ISS will process your personal data in this respect. Further, the general meetings may be webcasted and ISS will thus process images of you as a shareholder to the extent you are speaking at such general meetings.
 
Furthermore, if you have specifically consented hereto, we may tell you about our products and services, and those of third parties, which might interest you. 
Based on the nature of our relationship we may wish to use you as a reference when promoting our business to others. In those circumstances, we will ask for your prior and specific consent and will only disclose personal information you have consented to. You can at any time ask us not to contact you about products or services, and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose by contacting us or, where applicable, by clicking the "unsubscribe" button from promotional email messages.

We will not use or exchange your information for other purposes than set out in this Privacy Statement, or for another purpose which is disclosed to you. 

4. What happens if you do not give us this information?

It is your right not to provide us any information and not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information we are requesting, or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

5. How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you unless you otherwise provide your consent to a third party to send us your personal information. In this case, we will let you know and required your consent if required. We collect personal information electronically through your use of our website, during phone calls with our representatives, when we deliver and administer our services to you and on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you. If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested and which is not relevant for the purposes described above under item 3, we will destroy or anonymise the information, unless we are required by law or a legitimate interest to keep the information. 

Cookies 
When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your device. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them. We use cookies to collect data from our website to help us understand which of our pages are most popular and when peak usage times occur, along with other information about Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, referring website addresses, application activity logs and error logs that helps us improve the content and facilitate the navigation of our website. 

ISS uses Google Analytics or similar tools to obtain trend information about users interactions with our website, for system administration purposes and to identify problems and improve the website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. For further information about Google Analytics, and for links to Google’s Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Google Analytics, go to Google’s website.

Below is a list of cookies used on our website:

Cookie name Expiration date
From third Party
loc 369 days
mus 390 days
uid 390 days
uvc 369 days
Contrôlés par ISS
_ga (Google Analytics) 730 days
_gat (Google Analytics) 1day
ai_session 30 minutes
ai_user Never
ASP.NET_Sessionld Session
SC_ANALYTIC_GLOBAL_COOKIE 3652 days
use_cookies 274 days
NSC_mc_wt_DEfyufsobm_TTM
_atuvc
_atuvs
_gid


No cookies controlled by ISS will be placed on your device unless you consent to it, by the clear affirmative act of using our website without having done the modification of setting described in the following phrase. You can choose a browser setting which allows the storage of cookies conditional upon consent. For example, if you only want to accept the cookies of ISS but not the cookies from our service providers and partners, you can select the setting "Block third-party cookies" in the browser. Generally, there will be a display via the Help function in the menu list of the web browser telling you how to reject new cookies and disable ones already received. 

External links on our website
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We inform you that the terms of this ISS Global Privacy Statement do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its own privacy statement.

6. Do we disclose information to third parties?

We may share or disclose your personal information (including those in special categories when it is authorized by The Privacy Act) for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties inside the EU/EEA, including:
  • employees of other companies part of the ISS Group, 
  • our external advisers and external service providers (such as any mail provider, commercial agent or support services); 
  • government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order); 
  • and any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you.

When we disclose your information to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information. The disclosure is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, hereunder that transfers are guarded by data processor agreements, to ensure that data is not processed for other purposes than clearly stated and to ensure adequate security measures.
Except as set out in the list above, we will not disclose your personal information to organisations located outside the country in which we have received your information (as applicable) without your written consent, or where disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law or court/ tribunal order. 

We may disclose your personal information within the ISS Group, to our operations or contractors outside the EU/EEA. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information under this Privacy Statement. ISS ensures an adequate level of security by transferring to countries approved by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into an appropriately-drafted contract between ISS and the non-EU/EEA entity receiving the data.

7. Storage and security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in paper-based or electronic files. We have put in place safeguards as required by law to protect the personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ISS applies technical security measures such as encryption. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access. 
We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently anonymise any personal information after it can no longer be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

8. How to access or correct your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact our local compliance team:
  • Post:  BeLux Data Protection Committee, ISS Facility Services NV, Leuvensesteenweg 248C, 1800 Vilvoorde, Belgium
  • Email:  dataprotection@be.issworld.com 

A request for access needs to include a proof of your identity. Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, including the details of the request and the function of the ISS employee who will answer to you. You have the right to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. 
If we are convinced that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. We will correct your information and notify any other recipients of the information, where we are required to do so pursuant to the Privacy Act.

There may be circumstances where we may have to refuse a request for correction. In those cases you can request that we include a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction. 

You may also withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information if you had given us your consent to allow the processing.

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and responding to your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

9. How will we respond to your request?

We will do our best to process and reply to your request within 20 working days after receiving your request. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation and details of your possible actions if you are not satisfied with our response.

10. Do you want to contact us anonymously?

You can certainly contact us anonymously. However, if you choose not to be identified, our ability to provide you with the services or information you require, is limited.

11. How can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach related to personal information you gave us, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer:
  • Phone +45 41 132 332
  • writing to Group Data Protection Officer, ISS A/S, Buddingevej 197, DK 2860 Soeborg, Denmark; or
  • sending an email to dpo@group.issworld.com

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to:
Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Authority)
  • Phone:  +45 33 193 218
  • Post:      Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Online:  www.datatilsynet.dk (Privacy Complaint Form)

12. Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit, depending on the relevant country, the Belgian Privacy commission’s website at https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/ or the Luxembourgish Privacy commission’s website at https://cnpd.public.lu.

13. Updating our Privacy Statement

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website at https://www.be.issworld.com/ and https://www.lu.issworld.com/.Any revised terms will take effect from the date of posting.


Vilvoorde, April 2019